HomeMy WebLinkAboutbocc.con.amended.051.2017 C-26 2017-11-13 btf
NOTE: CLERKS OFFICE WILL KEEP ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS IN COMPLIANCE WITH COLORADO STATE
ARCHIVES RETAINAGE SCHEDULE. ALL ATTACHMENTS MUST BE WITH THIS CHECKLIST.
Pitkin County
Procurement Cover Sheet
Please complete the Contract Cover Sheet when the contract/task order is complete and fully executed.
Return all Contract Cover Sheets and Contracts/Change Orders/Amendments/Task Orders to Procurement
(procurement@pitkincounty.com). If not already completed, any contracts $50,000 and over will be routed for signatures
to County Manager and Attorney’s Office (if required) by Procurement.
Contract Information
Contract Number 051.2017 C-26
Project Name Redstone to McClure Engineering
Contractor SGM
Budget Line Item 11836361 531000 10043 $ 70,000.00
Additional Budget Line
Item(s)
(Please fully allocate New
Contract Total)
$
$
$
$
Contract Start Date 8/1/2019
Contract End Date 5/31/2020
Renewal Yes ☐ No☒
Retainage Yes $ or % No☒
If this is a new contractor, please request they complete and submit to Finance a New Vendor Request Form.
Contact Information:
Department Open Space & Trails
County
Representative
Lindsey Utter County Representative
Phone
(970) 920-5355
Provide a brief description of the contract:
Redstone to McClure Pass Engineering
Contract Value Summary:
Original Contract Amount $ 70,000.00
Previous Change Order/Amendment Amount $
This Change order/Amendment amount $
New Contract Total $ 70,000.00
Procurement Method:
None ☐ Informal☐ Formal ☒ Sole Source ☐ Emergency ☐
Contract Type:
Services/Maintenance ☒ Construction ☐ Goods, Equipment, Supplies ☐
Change Order/Amendment ☐ Contract Renewal ☐ Other, please explain ☒ Master On-Call Engineering Services
Master Service Agreement #: 051.2017
Rev: 2018-10-10 btf
1
TASK ORDER
Task Order/Project Name: Redstone to Mclure Pass Engineering
Task Order Number: 051.2017 C-26
Task Order Budget Line Item: 11836361 531000 10043
OWNER: CONTRACTOR:
Pitkin County SGM
Lindsey Utter – Open Space and Trails Mike Fowler
530 E Main St., 202 118 West 6th Street, Suite 200
Aspen, CO 81611 Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
Phone: (970) 920-5224 Phone: (970) 384-9075
lindsey.utter@pitkincounty.com mikef@sgm-inc.com
PROJECT NAME: REDSTONE TO MCLURE PASS ENGINEERING
START DATE: August 1, 2019
END DATE: May 30, 2020
The Master Service Agreement for Provision of On-call Engineering Services (the “Agreement”) dated
January 1, 2017 between the Board of County Commissioners of Pitkin County (the “County”) and SGM
118 West 6th Street, Suite 200 Glenwood Springs, CO 81601 (the “Contractor”), shall include the following
services.
1. Contractor’s Obligations. Contractor shall perform the work as described below.
Task 1a – Existing Conditions and Topo Survey
This consists of field surveying for the proposed trail segments and parking areas that are in or near the
SH-133 Right of Way. The approximate trail area requiring survey is a 3.5-mile-long by 40-feet-wide
strip. Additional field survey will be performed for the proposed parking areas at the pull-through (MP
48), the base of the Old McClure Pass Road and at the top of McClure Pass. Traffic control will be utilized
for survey work that occurs on or immediately adjacent to the highway. This work will be performed in
the Fall of 2019 and billed to the County in 2020.
Task 1b – Existing Conditions Base Mapping
This consists of preparing electronic (CAD) base maps from the data collected in the field survey. This
work will be performed after January 1, 2020.
Master Service Agreement #: 051.2017
Rev: 2018-10-10 btf
2
Task 2 – Preliminary Trail Design
This consists of preliminary layout and design of approximately 6.7 miles of the proposed singletrack
trail. It is anticipated that this work will be performed to an approximate 30% design level in conjunction
with the NEPA process. Plans will be developed for the trail segments within or adjacent to the SH-133
Right of Way to CDOT standards (alignment, profile and grading). For trail segments on Pitkin County
and USFS property, the plans will generally consist of just a proposed alignment for the trail (no profile
or grading). Typical section exhibits will be prepared for critical locations (e.g. the roadway pinch point
below Hays Creek Falls).
Task 3 – Project Management and Meetings
This consists of ongoing project management and as-needed coordination/review meetings with Pitkin
County and project stakeholders.
2. Compensation and Expenses, Invoicing, Payment and Offset. The County shall compensate
Contractor for its services in accordance with the Project Budget and Schedule set out in Paragraph 1
of this Task Order. It is expressly understood and agreed that in no event will the total compensation
and reimbursement to be paid hereunder exceed the sum of seventy thousand dollars and zero cents
($70,000.00) for all services rendered. By Task Order or Task Order Amendment, the County and
Contractor may reallocate the budget among project tasks if the total budget amount remains
unchanged. Contractor shall invoice for the project monthly based on hours worked, with payment
expected within thirty (30) days of invoice, but any payment by the County may be offset by any
amount the Contractor owes the County for any reason.
Any invoices not sent in the following manner may have payment delayed. All invoices for this Task
Order shall reference Task Order 051.2017 C-26 and Redstone to Mclure Pass Engineering. Invoices shall
be sent electronically in PDF format to lindsey.utter@pitkincounty.com with a copy to
kim.arensdorf@pitkincounty.com..
3. Pitkin County’s Obligations. Pitkin County shall administer this contract through a County
Representative. Lindsey Utter, Planning and Outreach Manager will manage the project as the
County’s Representative. The services provided and products delivered by the Contractor under this
contract will be subject to review by the County’s Representatives, or a designee, for compliance with
Contractor’s obligations prior to final payment.
4. Formation of Task Order. This Task Order is issued in accordance with the provisions of the
Agreement. Contractor agrees to provide services subject to the terms of this Task Order and for the
avoidance of doubt this Task Order consists of the terms set out in the Agreement. In all other respects
the Agreement is in full force and effect and remains unchanged by this Task Order.
Master Service Agreement #: 051.2017
Rev: 2018-10-10 btf
3
SGM
________________________________________________
!#VENDOR SIGNATURE#! Date
PITKIN COUNTY, COLORADO
________________________________________________
!#DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVE#!Date
Pitkin County Open Space and Trails Planning and Outreach Manager
Lindsey Utter
Oct-09-2019
Oct-09-2019
Mike Fowler
Project Manager
Certificate Of Completion
Envelope Id: 0DED3022680D4B3388EEAFF19B241FBD Status: Completed
Subject: SGM | Pitkin County Contract 051.2017 C-26 for Review and Signature
Source Envelope:
Document Pages: 4 Signatures: 2 Envelope Originator:
Certificate Pages: 5 Initials: 0 Pitkin County Procurement
AutoNav: Enabled
EnvelopeId Stamping: Disabled
Time Zone: (UTC-07:00) Mountain Time (US & Canada)
530 East Main Street
Suite 203
Aspen, CO 81611
Procurement@PitkinCounty.com
IP Address: 65.38.144.66
Record Tracking
Status: Original
10/9/2019 2:01:46 PM
Holder: Pitkin County Procurement
Procurement@PitkinCounty.com
Location: DocuSign
Signer Events Signature Timestamp
Lindsey Utter
Lindsey.Utter@pitkincounty.com
Pitkin County Open Space and Trails Planning and
Outreach Manager
Security Level: Email, Account Authentication
(None)
Signature Adoption: Pre-selected Style
Using IP Address: 67.176.79.192
Sent: 10/9/2019 2:02:43 PM
Viewed: 10/9/2019 3:07:57 PM
Signed: 10/9/2019 3:11:26 PM
Electronic Record and Signature Disclosure:
Accepted: 10/9/2019 3:07:57 PM
ID: 2ec82885-9252-4b23-8099-71a5b71a5d18
Company Name: Pitkin County, Colorado
Mike Fowler
mikef@sgm-inc.com
Project Manager
Security Level: Email, Account Authentication
(None)Signature Adoption: Pre-selected Style
Using IP Address: 208.72.68.35
Sent: 10/9/2019 3:11:29 PM
Viewed: 10/9/2019 4:04:23 PM
Signed: 10/9/2019 4:04:40 PM
Electronic Record and Signature Disclosure:
Accepted: 10/9/2019 4:04:23 PM
ID: 098bc103-6629-4d59-847c-999434a3d2a5
Company Name: Pitkin County, Colorado
In Person Signer Events Signature Timestamp
Editor Delivery Events Status Timestamp
Agent Delivery Events Status Timestamp
Intermediary Delivery Events Status Timestamp
Certified Delivery Events Status Timestamp
Carbon Copy Events Status Timestamp
Carbon Copy Events Status Timestamp
Pitkin County Procurement
procurement@pitkincounty.com
Procurement
Pitkin County
Security Level: Email, Account Authentication
(None)
Sent: 10/9/2019 4:04:43 PM
Resent: 10/9/2019 4:04:51 PM
Viewed: 10/9/2019 4:41:30 PM
Electronic Record and Signature Disclosure:
Accepted: 6/21/2019 11:35:47 AM
ID: f4b0c7d5-e378-4bad-8806-08d16f6ff44c
Company Name: Pitkin County, Colorado
Accounts Payable
AP@pitkincounty.com
Accounts Payable
Pitkin County
Security Level: Email, Account Authentication
(None)
Sent: 10/9/2019 4:04:45 PM
Electronic Record and Signature Disclosure:
Not Offered via DocuSign
Kim Arensdorf
kim.arensdorf@pitkincounty.com
Administrative Specialist
Security Level: Email, Account Authentication
(None)
Sent: 10/9/2019 4:04:47 PM
Electronic Record and Signature Disclosure:
Not Offered via DocuSign
Witness Events Signature Timestamp
Notary Events Signature Timestamp
Envelope Summary Events Status Timestamps
Envelope Sent Hashed/Encrypted 10/9/2019 4:04:47 PM
Certified Delivered Security Checked 10/9/2019 4:04:47 PM
Signing Complete Security Checked 10/9/2019 4:04:47 PM
Completed Security Checked 10/9/2019 4:04:47 PM
Payment Events Status Timestamps
Electronic Record and Signature Disclosure
ELECTRONIC RECORD AND SIGNATURE DISCLOSURE
From time to time, Pitkin County (we, us or Pitkin County) may be required by law to provide to
you certain written notices or disclosures. Described below are the terms and conditions for
providing to you such notices and disclosures electronically when we send you documents for
electronic signature.
Acknowledging your Access, Intent, and Consent to Receive and Sign Materials
Electronically
To confirm that you can access this information electronically, which will be similar to other
electronic notices and disclosures that we will provide to you, please verify that you were able to
read this electronic disclosure and that you also were able to print on paper or electronically save
this page for your future reference and access or that you were able to e-mail this disclosure and
consent to an address where you will be able to print on paper or save it for your future reference
and access. Further, if you consent to receive notices and disclosures exclusively in electronic
format on the terms and conditions described above, please let us know by clicking the 'I agree'
button below.
By checking the 'I Agree' box, I confirm that:
I am establishing my intent to be bound to the transaction, and indicating that I am fully
aware of the purpose for which the signature is being provided.
I can access and read this Electronic CONSENT TO ELECTRONIC RECEIPT OF
ELECTRONIC RECORD AND SIGNATURE DISCLOSURES document; and
I can print on paper the disclosure or save or send the disclosure to a place where I can
print it, for for future reference and access; and
Until or unless I notify Pitkin County as described above, I consent to receive from
exclusively through electronic means all notices, disclosures, authorizations,
acknowledgements, and other documents that are required to be provided or made
available to me by Pitkin County during the course of my relationship with you.
Signing Documents without a Pitkin County DocuSign Account:
Pitkin County may not require all document signers to be authorized users of the Pitkin County
DocuSign Account. Please read the information below carefully and thoroughly, and if you can
access this information electronically to your satisfaction and agree to these terms and
conditions, please confirm your agreement by clicking the 'I agree' button at the bottom of this
document. When you don't have a DocuSign Account, you will be provided the opportunity to
agree to the Legal Disclosure each time you open an "envelope" for signing, at this time, you can
download and retain this disclosure. Pitkin County will forward completed documents that
you've reviewed, processed or signed via email. Should you require copies of these signed
documents (e.g., if they get deleted from your email account) you should request those
documents from Pitkin County under the Colorado Open Records Act by contacting the Pitkin
County custodian who sent you the document for signature.
Signing Documents with a Pitkin County DocuSign Account:
Electronic Record and Signature Disclosure created on: 6/11/2019 12:14:06 PM
Parties agreed to: Lindsey Utter, Mike Fowler, Pitkin County Procurement
Please read the information below carefully and thoroughly, and if you can access this
information electronically to your satisfaction and agree to these terms and conditions, please
confirm your agreement by clicking the 'I agree' button at the bottom of this document.
Getting paper or electronic copies
At any time, you may request from us a paper or electronic copy of any record provided or made
available electronically to you by us. For such copies, as long as you are an authorized user of
the DocuSign system you will have the ability to download and print any documents we send to
you through your DocuSign user account for a limited period of time (usually 30 days) after such
documents are first sent to you. After such time, if you wish for us to send you paper or
electronic copies of any such documents from our office to you, you may be charged a per-page
fee. You may request delivery of such paper or electronic copies from us by following the
procedure described below.
Withdrawing your consent
If you are an authorized DocuSign Account holder, you can decide to receive notices and
disclosures from us electronically, you may at any time change your mind and tell us that
thereafter you want to receive required notices and disclosures only in paper format. Described
below is the process for informing us of your decision to receive future notices and disclosure in
paper format and also how to withdraw your consent to receive notices and disclosures
electronically.
Consequences of changing your mind
If you elect to receive required notices and disclosures only in paper format, it will slow the
speed at which we can complete certain steps in transactions with you and delivering services to
you because we will need first to send the required notices or disclosures to you in paper format,
and then wait until we receive back from you your acknowledgment of your receipt of such
paper notices or disclosures. To indicate to us that you are changing your mind, you must
withdraw your consent using the DocuSign 'Withdraw Consent' form on the signing page of your
DocuSign account. This will indicate to us that you have withdrawn your consent to receive
required notices and disclosures electronically from us and you will no longer be able to use your
DocuSign user account to receive required notices and consents electronically from us or to sign
electronically documents from us.
All notices and disclosures will be sent to you electronically
Unless you tell us otherwise in accordance with the procedures described herein, we will provide
electronically to you through your DocuSign user account all required notices, disclosures,
authorizations, acknowledgments, and other documents that are required to be provided or made
available to you during the course of our relationship with you. To reduce the chance of you
inadvertently not receiving any notice or disclosure, we prefer to provide all of the required
notices and disclosures to you by the same method and to the same address that you have given
us. Thus, you can receive all the disclosures and notices electronically or in paper format through
the paper mail delivery system. If you do not agree with this process, please let us know as
described below. Please also see the paragraph immediately above that describes the
consequences of your electing not to receive delivery of the notices and disclosures
electronically from us.
How to contact Pitkin County:
You may contact us to let us know of your changes as to how we may contact you electronically,
to request paper copies of certain information from us, and to withdraw your prior consent to
receive notices and disclosures electronically as follows:
To contact us by email send messages to: susan.sullivan@pitkincounty.com
To advise Pitkin County of your new e-mail address
To let us know of a change in your e-mail address where we should send notices and disclosures
electronically to you, you must send an email message to us at susan.sullivan@pitkincounty.com
and in the body of such request you must state: your previous e-mail address, your new e-mail
address .
In addition, you must notify DocuSign, Inc to arrange for your new email address to be reflected
in your DocuSign account by following the process for changing e-mail in DocuSign.
To request paper or electronic copies from Pitkin County
To request delivery from us of paper or electronic copies of the notices and disclosures
previously provided by us to you electronically, you should request those documents from Pitkin
County under the Colorado Open Records Act by contacting the Pitkin County custodian who
sent you the document for signature. .
To withdraw your consent with Pitkin County
To inform us that you no longer want to receive future notices and disclosures in electronic
format you may:
i. decline to sign a document from within your DocuSign account, and on the subsequent
page, select the check-box indicating you wish to withdraw your consent, or you may;
ii. send us an e-mail to susan.sullivan@pitkincounty.com and in the body of such request
you must state your e-mail, full name, Postal Address, telephone number, and account
number.